CALENDAR



Add our calendar to yours! Just click the "+ Google Calendar" button on the bottom right hand of the calendar.

UPCOMING SHOWS

CUNEIFORM NIGHT IN BOSTON, MA - October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic and The Cellar And Point!)

CUNEIFORM NIGHT IN BROOKLYN, NY - October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet, Ideal Bread & Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Stations Band!)

JONATHAN BADGER
October 18 - H & H Bldg - 5th floor -Baltimore, MD (record release show! with Rod Hamilton and Jeff Carey)

November 22 - The Windup Space - MT6 Festival - 12 W. North Ave - Baltimore MD 21201 (410) 244-8855

December 6 - 5D - 405 W. Franklin St - Baltimore, MD (with Impatience Machine and Three Red Crowns)

BIRDSONGS OF THE MESOZOIC
October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with The Cellar and Point)

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / ECSTASY
October 7 - Bar Loose - Helsinki, Finland

November 8 - Festival Emergences - Tours, France

November 10 - D'Jazz Nevers Festival - Nevers, France

November 12 - Festival JazzyColors - Paris, France

November 13 - Periscope - Lyon, France

November 14 - AJMI - Avignon, France

December 2 - Bar Loose - Helsinki, Finland

THE CELLAR AND POINT
October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)

CHEER-ACCIDENT
October 25 - Progtoberfest - Reggies - 2105 South State Street - Chicago, IL

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
February 27 - tba - St. Petersburg, FL

February 28 - tba - Miami, FL

March 1 - tba - Orlando, FL

GUTBUCKET RESIDENCY AT THE STONE: NOVEMBER 18-23
For this residency celebrating their 15th anniversary, Gutbucket will devote multiple sets to recording a live album scheduled for release in 2015 on Cuneiform Records; it will be their 6th career release. The CD will feature a brand new set of material that each of its four band members has written over the past year. Alongside these new pieces, Gutbucket will showcase collaborations with JACK Quartet and Tigue, a long-awaited revival of its film+live score work, premieres by the new music trio Bearthoven and Tzadik Records quartet Bop Kabbalah, a deep dig into rarities and favorites from its back catalog, a set of Ken Thomson's chamber music, a rare live set of improvisations, and a bonanza chamber group with special guest musicians on the last night. Each set costs TEN DOLLARS and each will be a feast!

November 18 - Gutbucket + strings with JACK Quartet - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) (alto saxophone), Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)

November 18 - Chamber music of Ken Thomson - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Karl Larson (piano) Beth Meyers (viola) JACK Quartet: Chris Otto, Ari Streisfeld (violins) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
Featuring the bass clarinet quintet "Perpetual" from his 2013 Cantaloupe Music release THAW, the NY Premiere of "restless" for cello and piano, and more.

November 19 - Gutbucket + percussion with Tigue - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Matt Evans, Amy Garapic, Carson Moody (percussion)
A new collaboration with the dynamic percussion trio Tigue (Matt Evans, Amy Garapic and Carson Moody) featuring music by Gutbucket and Tigue.

November 19 - Bearthoven - 10 pm
Matt Evans (drums, percussion) Karl Larson (piano) Pat Swoboda (acoustic bass)
Cutting edge new music trio Bearthoven premieres new music by members of Gutbucket and others.

November 20 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2011 CD "Flock".

November 20 - Gutbucket No Ink - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (saxophone) Kaoru Watanabe (flute, fue), Stephanie Richards (trumpet) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)
A special set of improvisations.

November 21 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2009 CD "A Modest Proposal".

November 21 - Gutbucket movie night with "Night Mail" and "The Magic Life of Milarepa" - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Reprising two rarely heard Gutbucket live scores -- Ken Thomson's score for the film "Night Mail," commissioned by the True/False Film Festival, an early documentary about the overnight express mail train connecting Scotland and the UK featuring text by W.H. Auden. Plus, Ty Citerman and Eric Rockwin's score to the "Magic Life of Milarepa," commissioned by the Rubin Museum of Art, featuring panel projections of the Eva Van Dam comic book of the same name.

November 22 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2006 CD "Sludge Test".

November 22 - Bop Kabbalah - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ben Holmes (trumpet)
Guitarist Ty Citerman's quartet of original Jewish music for Tzadik Records.

November 23 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2001 CD "InsomniacsDream" and 2004 CD "Dry Humping the American Dream".

November 23 - Gutbucket Chamber Orchestra (the finale) - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Todd Reynolds (violin) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Peter Hess, Mike McGinnis (woodwinds) and more TBA!

HAPPY FAMILY
October 18 - Super Deluxe - Roppongi, Tokyo, Japan

November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

CURTIS HASSELBRING'S NUMBERS STATION BAND
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet & Ideal Bread)

LARS HOLLMER'S GLOBAL HOME PROJECT: SOLA
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

IDEAL BREAD
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet & Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Station Band)

MATS/MORGAN
November 16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

November 17 - Tokuzo - Nagoya, Japan (with Richard Pinhas and Yoshida Tatsuya)

November 18 - Conpass - Osaka, Japan (with Richard Pinhas and Yoshida Tatsuya)

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with Ideal Bread and Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Station Band)

ED PALERMO
October 4 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

December 20 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

PICCHIO DAL POZZO
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

RICHARD PINHAS
October 15 - Unsound Festival - Richard Pinhas with Kapital - Krakow, Poland

November 6 - Festival of Endless Gratitude 2014 - Copenhagen, Denmark

November 7 - Festival of Endless Gratitude 2014 - Copenhagen, Denmark

Japanese tour : Richard Pinhas with Yoshida Tatsuya :

November 15 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

November 17 - Tokuzo - Nagoya, Japan (with Mats/Morgan)

November 18 - Conpass - Osaka, Japan (with Mats/Morgan)

November 19 - Pepperland - Okayama, Japan (with The Noup, Ketch, and more)

November 20 - Otis - Hiroshima, Japan

November 21 - At Hall - Oita, Japan

November 22 - Space Terra - Hakata, Japan

November 23 - Indo-Yo - Yamaguchi, Japan

November 24 - Hoshizora Jett - Matsuyama, Japan (with Nonoko Yoshida, Seiya Hoshino, Sacegrinder, and more)

November 25 - Chaotic Noise - Kochi, Japan

November 26 - Too Nice - Takamatsu, Japan (with Dead Pudding, 5 cm asshole, and more)

November 27 - Big Apple - Kobe, Japan

November 28 - Metro - Kyoto, Japan

November 29 - Freaky Show - Shizuoka, Japan

December 1 - Tsutaya O-Nest - Tokyo, Japan (with Haino Keiji, Merzbow, Yoshida Tatsuya)

ANTHONY PIROG with Michael Formanek and Ches Smith
December 12 - IBeam - 168 Seventh St - Brooklyn, NY 11215

December 13 - 14 Karat Cabarat (presented by Creative Differences) - 218 West Saratoga St - Baltimore, MD 21201

December 14 - Capital Bop's Jazz Loft Series - tba - Washington, DC

PRESENT
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

ALEC K REDFEARN AND THE EYESORES
November 8 - 20th Anniversary Party for Orion Sound - 2903 Whittington Ave., Suite C - Baltimore, MD 21230

DYLAN RYAN / SAND
October 24 - Eagle Rock Center For The Arts - 2225 Colorado Blvd - LA, CA 90041 (record release show!)

November 3 - Sugar Maple - Milwaukee, WI

November 4 - Black Sparrow - Lafayette, IN

Nobember 5 - Gabes - Iowa City, IA

November 6 - O'Leavers - Omaha, NE

November 7 - Cafe Berlin - Columbia, MO

November 8 - The Heavy Anchor - St. Louis, MO

November 9 - Dreamland - Louisville, KY

November 10 - The Comet - Cincinati, OH

November 11 - The Thunderbird - Pittsburgh, PA

November 12 - Double Happiness - Columbus, OH

November 13 - The Burlington - Chicago, IL

SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND
March, 2015 US tour

SONAR
October 9 - Mahagony Hall - Bern, Switzerland

November 1 - Kunsthaus - Zurich, Switzerland (with Virgil Moorefield Pocket Orchestra)

November 2 - Kunsthaus - Zurich, Switzerland (with Virgil Moorefield Pocket Orchestra)

facebook twitter
Cuneiform Records 2014
ARTISTS | TOURS | ABOUT | DISTRIBUTORS | STORE | CONTACT | LICENSING

 

Subscribe to Cuneiform's newsletter!