CALENDAR



Add our calendar to yours! Just click the "+ Google Calendar" button on the bottom right hand of the calendar.

UPCOMING SHOWS

CUNEIFORM NIGHT IN BALTIMORE, MD - September 13 - Orion Sound - Record Release Party for all 3 bands! - 2903 Whittington Ave., Suite C - Baltimore, MD 21230 (record release show for 3 bands! with Jonathan Badger, The Cellar And Point and Anthony Pirog!)

CUNEIFORM NIGHT IN BOSTON, MA - October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic and The Cellar And Point!)

CUNEIFORM NIGHT IN BROOKLYN, NY - October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet, Ideal Bread & Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Stations Band!)

JONATHAN BADGER
September 13 - Orion Sound - 2903 Whittington Ave., Suite C - Baltimore, MD 21230 (record release show! with The Cellar And Point and Anthony Pirog!)

BIRDSONGS OF THE MESOZOIC
October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with The Cellar and Point)

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / ECSTASY
October 7 - Bar Loose - Helsinki, Finland

November 8 - Festival Emergences - Tours, France

November 10 - D'Jazz Nevers Festival - Nevers, France

November 12 - Festival JazzyColors - Paris, France

November 13 - AJMI - Avignon, France

December 2 - Bar Loose - Helsinki, Finland

THE CELLAR AND POINT
September 13 - Orion Sound - 2903 Whittington Ave., Suite C - Baltimore, MD 21230 (record release show! with Jonathan Badger and Anthony Pirog!)

October 17 - Johnny D's - Somerville, MA (with Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)

CHEER-ACCIDENT
October 25 - Progtoberfest - Reggies - 2105 South State Street - Chicago, IL

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
September 24 - Lilypad - Inman Square - 1353 Cambridge St. - Cambridge, MA - 8:00 PM / Tickets: $15

September 25 - Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitewall Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 - 7:00 PM / Tickets: $10 (+ Anna Webber's SIMPLE CD Release show)

September 26 - Camden County College - College Drive - Blackwood, NJ 08012 - 7:30 PM / Tickets: FREE!!!!

February 27 - tba - St. Petersburg, FL

February 28 - tba - Miami, FL

Marchi 1 - tba - Orlando, FL

DOCTOR NERVE
September 19 - RIO Festival - Cap' Découverte - 81450 Le Garric - France

September 20 - Les hauts Plateaux - 4 Rue des Escaliers Sainte-Anne - 84000 Avignon - France

September 21 - Cave 12 - Rue de la Prairie 4 - 1202 Genève - Switzerland

September 23 - Area Sismica - Via le Selve, 23 - 47121 Forli - Italy

September 25 - Jazzclub Unterfahrt - Einsteinstrasse 42 - 81675 München - Germany

September 26 - Blauer Adler presented by Freakshow In Concert - Mergentheimer Strasse 17 - 97082 Würzburg - Germany

GUTBUCKET RESIDENCY AT THE STONE: NOVEMBER 18-23
For this residency celebrating their 15th anniversary, Gutbucket will devote multiple sets to recording a live album scheduled for release in 2015 on Cuneiform Records; it will be their 6th career release. The CD will feature a brand new set of material that each of its four band members has written over the past year. Alongside these new pieces, Gutbucket will showcase collaborations with JACK Quartet and Tigue, a long-awaited revival of its film+live score work, premieres by the new music trio Bearthoven and Tzadik Records quartet Bop Kabbalah, a deep dig into rarities and favorites from its back catalog, a set of Ken Thomson's chamber music, a rare live set of improvisations, and a bonanza chamber group with special guest musicians on the last night. Each set costs TEN DOLLARS and each will be a feast!

November 18 - Gutbucket + strings with JACK Quartet - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) (alto saxophone), Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)

November 18 - Chamber music of Ken Thomson - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Karl Larson (piano) Beth Meyers (viola) JACK Quartet: Chris Otto, Ari Streisfeld (violins) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
Featuring the bass clarinet quintet "Perpetual" from his 2013 Cantaloupe Music release THAW, the NY Premiere of "restless" for cello and piano, and more.

November 19 - Gutbucket + percussion with Tigue - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Matt Evans, Amy Garapic, Carson Moody (percussion)
A new collaboration with the dynamic percussion trio Tigue (Matt Evans, Amy Garapic and Carson Moody) featuring music by Gutbucket and Tigue.

November 19 - Bearthoven - 10 pm
Matt Evans (drums, percussion) Karl Larson (piano) Pat Swoboda (acoustic bass)
Cutting edge new music trio Bearthoven premieres new music by members of Gutbucket and others.

November 20 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2011 CD "Flock".

November 20 - Gutbucket No Ink - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (saxophone) Kaoru Watanabe (flute, fue), Stephanie Richards (trumpet) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)
A special set of improvisations.

November 21 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2009 CD "A Modest Proposal".

November 21 - Gutbucket movie night with "Night Mail" and "The Magic Life of Milarepa" - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Reprising two rarely heard Gutbucket live scores -- Ken Thomson's score for the film "Night Mail," commissioned by the True/False Film Festival, an early documentary about the overnight express mail train connecting Scotland and the UK featuring text by W.H. Auden. Plus, Ty Citerman and Eric Rockwin's score to the "Magic Life of Milarepa," commissioned by the Rubin Museum of Art, featuring panel projections of the Eva Van Dam comic book of the same name.

November 22 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2006 CD "Sludge Test".

November 22 - Bop Kabbalah - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Ken Thomson (bass clarinet) Ben Holmes (trumpet)
Guitarist Ty Citerman's quartet of original Jewish music for Tzadik Records.

November 23 - Gutbucket live record taping - 8 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone)
Gutbucket 2015 live record taping plus music from 2001 CD "InsomniacsDream" and 2004 CD "Dry Humping the American Dream".

November 23 - Gutbucket Chamber Orchestra (the finale) - 10 pm
Ty Citerman (guitar) Adam D Gold (drums) Pat Swoboda (bass) Ken Thomson (alto saxophone) Todd Reynolds (violin) Ashley Bathgate (cello) Peter Hess, Mike McGinnis (woodwinds) and more TBA!

HAPPY FAMILY
September 27 - Progressive Live 2014 - CD release party! - Silver Elephant - Kichijyoji, Tokyo - Japan (with Machine and the Synergetic Nuts)

October 18 - Super Deluxe - Roppongi, Tokyo, Japan

November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

JOEL HARRISON and MOTHER STUMP
September 9 - Korzo - 667 Fifth Ave - Brooklyn, NY 11215 - 9:00 pm

CURTIS HASSELBRING'S NUMBERS STATION BAND
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet & Ideal Bread)

LARS HOLLMER'S GLOBAL HOME PROJECT: SOLA
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

IDEAL BREAD
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with The Microscopic Septet & Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Station Band)

MACHINE AND THE SYNERGETIC NUTS
September 27 - Progressive Live 2014 - Happy Family CD release party! - Silver Elephant - Kichijyoji, Tokyo - Japan (with Happy Family)

MATS/MORGAN
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
October 22 - Cuneiform Night at Shapeshifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place - Brooklyn, NY 11215 (with Ideal Bread and Curtis Hasselbring's Numbers Station Band)

ED PALERMO
August 29 - Iridium - 1650 Broadway - New York, NY 10019 (212) 582-2121 (Ed & band perform Zodd Zundgren, a mash-up concert of Todd Rundgren's and Frank Zappa's music)

August 30 - Iridium - 1650 Broadway - New York, NY 10019 (212) 582-2121 (Ed & band perform Zodd Zundgren, a mash-up concert of Todd Rundgren's and Frank Zappa's music)

October 4 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

December 20 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

PICCHIO DAL POZZO
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

RICHARD PINHAS
August 30 - Baba Yaga's Hut Presents: Raw Power - The Dome - Tufnell Park - London, UK

September 13 - St Emilion, France

October tba - tour of Poland

November 15 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

November 16-30 - dates/locations tba - Richard Pinhas with Yoshida Tatsuya - Japan

ANTHONY PIROG
September 13 - Orion Sound - 2903 Whittington Ave., Suite C - Baltimore, MD 21230 (record release show! with Jonathan Badger and The Cellar & Point!)

PIXEL
September 23 - Alta Jazzklubb - Alta, Norway

September 24 - Tromsø Jazzclub - Tromsø, Norway

September 25 - Vägsfjord Jazzklubb - Vägsfjord, Norway

September 26 - Sortland Jazzfestival - Sortland, Norway

September 27 - Klubben Fot - Leknes, Norway

October 2 - Vortex - London, UK

Ocotber 16 - Kroa I Bø - Norway

October 18 - Dølajazz - Norway

October 22 - John Dee - Oslo, Norway

November 7 - Bølgen Kulturhus - Larvik, Norway

November 9 - Asker Kulturhus - Norway

PRESENT
November 15-16 - Rock In Opposition Japan 2014 - Tokyo, Japan

DYLAN RYAN / SAND
November 3 - Sugar Maple - Milwaukee, WI

November 4 - Black Sparrow - Lafayette, IN

Nobember 5 - Gabes - Iowa City, IA

November 6 - O'Leavers - Omaha, NE

November 7 - tba - Kansas City, MO

November 8 - The Broken Anchor - St. Louis, MO

November 9 - tba - Louisville, KY

November 10 - The Comet - Cincinati, OH

November 11 - The Thunderbird - Pittsburgh, PA

November 12 - Double Happiness - Columbus, OH

November 13 - The Burlington - Chicago, IL

SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND
March, 2015 US tour

SONAR
October 9 - Mahagony Hall - Bern, Switzerland

TATVAMASI
September 4 - WEBTV - Nancy, France

September 5 - Le Festival International du Film Nancy-Lorraine - Nancy, France

September 6 - Raymond Bar - Clermont, France - Ferrand

September 8 - Le 108 - Orleans, France

September 9 - Comptior Colette's - Tours, France

September 11 - Black Out - Montpellier, France

September 12 - Amanita Muscaria - Toulouse, France

September 13 - Cirque Electrique - Paris, France

THUMBSCREW [Mary Halvorson - Michael Formanek - Tomas Fujiwara]
September 11 - Kerrytown Concert House - Ann Arbor, MI

September 12 - St. Louis New Music Circle - St. Louis, MO

September 13 - Constellation - Chicago, IL

facebook twitter
Cuneiform Records 2014
ARTISTS | TOURS | ABOUT | DISTRIBUTORS | STORE | CONTACT | LICENSING

 

Subscribe to Cuneiform's newsletter!